Temporary Event Notices

How much notice do I need to give?

TENs must be submitted no later than 10 clear working days before the event, however, Pembrokeshire County Council requests that TENs be submitted to the Council and Police at least 28 days prior to the event to enable the Council to deal with any issues in a timely manner.

The 10 days do not include the day the notice is received, the first day of the event, Bank Holidays or weekends, therefore sufficient time needs to be allowed for this.

Late Temporary Event Notices

If you have missed the 10 clear working days deadline for the ‘standard' Temporary Event Notice, a premises user can give a ‘late' notice, no later than 5 working days but no earlier than 9 working days before the event.  If the notice is given later than the 5 working days before the event, the licensing authority will return the Temporary Event Notice as void and the provisions of the licensable activities will not be authorised.

The Section 182 Guidance advises that a ‘late' TEN can only be given in the case of exceptional circumstances and this would be considered to be something such as change of venue at short notice.

It is recommended that any envelope that includes a TEN should be clearly marked with "Temporary Event Notice" so that it can be clearly identified and given prompt attention.

ID: 2052, revised 23/01/2018