Privacy Promise

Your Rights

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you:

  • The right to be informed – Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR
  • The right of access – you are entitled to request access to and a copy of, information we hold about you
  • The right to rectification – you have the right to ask to have your information corrected
  • The right to restrict processing may apply – you may request that we stop processing your personal data however, this may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will seek to comply with your request but may be required to hold or process information to comply with our legal duties
  • The right to erasure - this is not an absolute right
  • The right to data portability - this is not an absolute right
  • The right to not be subject to automated decision-making and profiling - which produces legal effects or similarly significant affects for the data subject 
ID: 3455, revised 26/07/2018

Complaints or queries

Pembrokeshire County Council endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this seriously. We encourage people to bring to our attention if they believe that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

This Fair Processing Notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below:

Jo Hendy, Data Protection Officer

Pembrokeshire County Council

County Hall

Haverfordwest

SA61 1TP

Email: dataprotection@pembrokeshire.gov.uk

Telephone: 01437 764551

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the statutory body which oversees data protection law:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

Email caseworker@ico.org.uk   Telephone no: 0303 1231113

 

ID: 3456, revised 26/07/2018

Departmental Fair Processing Notices

Information Governance and Complaints

Fair Processing Notice - Social Services Complaints 

Fair Processing Notice – Freedom of Information Team 

Food Safety and Standards

Fair Processing Notice - Food Safety and Standards Team

Port Health

Fair Processing Notice - Port Health Team

Schools and Learning

Fair Processing Notice - Sport Pembrokeshire

Fair Processing Notice - Pembrokeshire Music Service

Fair Processing Notice- Learning Pembrokeshire

Fair Processing Notice - Pupil Support Service

Fair Processing Notice - Child Employment and Performance Licences

Fair Processing Notice – School Admissions

Fair Processing Notice - Pembrokeshire Youth Service

My Account

Fair Processing Notice - My Account

Planning and Building Control

Fair Processing Notice - Development Management   Document Retention Schedule (Development Management)

Fair Processing Notice - Development Plans

Fair Processing Notice - Pembrokeshire Nature Partnership

Fair Processing Notice - Conservation

Fair Processing Notice - Commons Registration Authority

Fair Processing Notice - Planning and Ecology

Fair Processing Notice - Biodiversity

Fair Processing Notice - Rights of Improvement Plan 2018-2028

Fair Processing Notice - Section 106 Agreements

Fair Processing Notice - Low Cost Homeownership

Fair Processing Notice - Building Control

Human Resources

Fair Processing Notice - Human Resources

Libraries and Culture

Fair Processing Notice - Pembrokeshire Library Service

Fair Processing Notice - Pembrokeshire Library Service Events

Contact Centre and Customer Service Centres

Fair Processing Notice - Contact Centre and Customer Services Centres

Parking, Roads & Transport

Fair Processing Notice - Blue Badge Scheme of Parking

Fair Processing Notice - Passenger Transport Service

Fair Processing Notice - Concessionary Bus Pass

Fair Processing Notice - (CCTV) on school transport

Revenue Services

Fair Processing Notice - Revenue Services

Animal, Pests and Environmental Health

Fair Processing Notice - Dog Control                             Retention and Disposal Schedule

Fair Processing Notice - Pest Control                             Retention and Disposal Schedule

Fair Processing Notice - Pollution Control                     Retention and Disposal Schedule

Fair Processing Notice - Public Health                            Retention and Disposal Schedule

Fair Processing Notice - Animal Health and Welfare    Retention and Disposal Schedule

Electoral Services

Fair Processing Notice - Electoral Services  

Environment & Civil Contingencies 

Fair Processing Notice - Abandoned Cars 

Fair Processing Notice - Assisted Waste & Recycling Collection 

Fair Processing Notice - Garden Waste Collection 

Fair Processing Notice - Memorial Benches 

Fair Processing Notice - Real Nappy Cash Back 

Fair Processing Notice - Service Recharge 

Fair Processing Notice - Waste Recycling Containers & Bag Delivery 

Fair Processing Notice - Parc Gwyn Crematorium, Narberth

Fair Processing Notice - Correspondence, Environment & Civil Contingencies

Fair Processing Notice - Fly Tipping Investigation, Environment & Public Protection

Social Services & Health

Fair Processing Notice - Social Services

Fair Processing Notice - Corporate Learning and Development, SCWWDP & Education CPD

Leisure & Activities

Fair Processing Notice - Leisure Services

Housing

Fair Processing Notice - Building Maintenance

Fair Processing Notice – Sheltered Housing

Fair Processing Notice - Housing Standards

Licensing

Fair Processing Notice - Licensing

Trading Standards

Fair Processing Notice - Trading Standards            Retention and Disposal Schedule

Surveillance

Fair Processing Notice - Surveillance

Land and Property

Fair Processing Notice - Market Lease

Finance and  Business

Fair Processing Notice - Creditors Payments Process

 

ID: 3442, revised 01/10/2018

Cookie Policy

Use of cookies by Pembrokeshire County Council

Cookies are small text files that are placed on the device you use to access the website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

You may delete and block all cookies from our sites, but this will mean that parts of the site will not work.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

ACCEPT DECLINE

1. The table below explains the cookies we use and why 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

 

ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie is essential and will be deleted when you close your browser.

COMS Content Management System

COMS_COOKIE
Values: 
"Browser" = the type of browser you used last visit
"Connection" the type of data connection last used
"Language" the language set on your browser on the last visit
"IPAddress" the internet address of your last visit.

This is used to help the council count the number of visitors to each area of the site and whether people return to the site.  It is used to help plan the site and direct effort towards the areas that are popular. 
This cookie is deleted after 24 hours.

 

COMS_POLL
Values:
"PollID" - the reference numbers of the polls that you voted in
“Haskeys” - flag to indicate that the cookie is valid

This is used to record that you, or someone using your device, has voted in an online opinion poll on the web site. It is then checked when you access the site and the site will not offer you the opportunity to vote again.
This cookie is deleted after 30 days.
It does not record how you vote on any issue.

 

COOKIEASSENT

To record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the Pembrokeshire County Council website.

 

pcc_styleContrast 
pcc_styleSize

These are used to change contrast to high visibility or muted contrast; or font size for accessibility reasons.

Google Analytics

 _utma
 _utmb
 _utmc
 _utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Tribal Family Information System

PESearchCookie

Used for storing IDs of Providers returned in searches and selected for inclusion in Basket / Printing. No expiration set.

 

PECompareCookie

Used for storing IDs of Providers for the comparison functionality. No expiration set.

 

PELanguageCookie

Stores the language chosen by the user. Expires after 12 hours.

 

PETestCookie

Used to test if cookies are enabled in the browser. Created and deleted instantly.

WebOpac
Libraries System

CardId
Pin
Name
Institution
SITE

This cookie is used to log on automatically when the WebOpac session is started.

Customer satisfaction survey

Socitm_include_me[x]
Socitm_exclude_me[x]
Socitm_include_alt[x]

These cookies are used to prevent customers being invited to participate multiple times in the same survey. They contain no personally identifiable data.
If you disallow these cookies you will not be invited to participate in this survey.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org (opens new window)

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Optout

 

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on the device you use to access our websites once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit You Tube embedding videos information page

 

ID: 3443, revised 21/05/2018

Why do the Contact Centre and Customer Service Centres ask for basic personal information?

When you call the Pembrokeshire County Council Contact Centre or visit a Customer Service Centre we collect essential information.

We collect and use your personal information so that we can assist you with your enquiry or pass your enquiry on to the relevant team or service to action.

The information that you provide will be processed according to the Data Protection Act 2018 and will be used for the purposes of processing your enquiry.

Please note, calls to our Contact Centre may be recorded for training purposes.

The full Fair Processing Notice for the Contact Centre and Customer Service Centres can be found here

ID: 3448, revised 02/08/2018

What can you expect as a visitor to our website?

When you visit www.pembrokeshire.gov.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of your behaviour patterns while using our website. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site.

We collect this information in a way which does not identify you. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally-identifying information from any source.

If we do want to collect personally-identifiable information through our website, we will tell you about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

ID: 3450, revised 15/05/2018

Further help and support

For help with queries or complaints please contact:

Jo Hendy, Data Protection Officer

Pembrokeshire County Council

County Hall

Haverfordwest

SA61 1TP

Email: dataprotection@pembrokeshire.gov.uk

Telephone: 01437 764551

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the statutory body which oversees data protection law:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

Email caseworker@iso.org.uk     Telephone no: 0303 1231113

 

Useful links

GDPR Information Portal 

ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)

IT Governance 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ID: 3452, revised 15/05/2018

My Account

As well as a legal obligation to let you know what personal information we collect about you, and how we use this information and store it we are also committed to providing you with services that are specifically tailored to your needs, whilst ensuring the safety and security of your data.

 

Why do we collect and keep personal information for My Account?

We collect and use your personal information in order to create a My Account on www.pembrokeshire.gov.uk and provide you with a personalised online experience. The processing of your personal data is because you have given your consent to do so.

 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will retain the information provided to us for five years and your information will be securely disposed of once it is no longer required.

 

How to reactivate My Account

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on 25th May 2018. Without your consent, we will not be able to communicate with you about the services we provide and information we tailor specifically for you.

Providing a good service to our customers is our main priority and we want you to understand the choices and control you have over the data we hold on you.

For this reason, your ‘My Account’ will be deactivated until you review your data and the notification preferences you have set.

To reactivate your account, login to My Account and follow the simple step by step instruction screens so you can take control and set your preferences.

 

Does the Fair Processing Notice apply to links to other websites?

This Fair processing notice does not cover the links, within this site, to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

ID: 3436, revised 01/08/2018

Personal Information Promise

We will:

  • Value the personal information entrusted to us and make sure we respect that trust;
  • Go further than just the letter of the law when it comes to handling personal information, and adopt good practice standards;
  • Consider and address the privacy risks first when we are planning  to use or hold personal information in new ways, such as when introducing new systems;
  • Be open with individuals about how we use their information and who we give it to;
  • Make it easy for individuals to access and correct their personal information;
  • Keep personal information to the minimum necessary and delete it when we no longer need it;
  • Have effective safeguards in place to make sure personal  information is kept securely and does not fall into the wrong hands;
  • Provide training to staff who handle personal information and  treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or don’t look after  personal information properly;
  • Put appropriate financial and human resources into looking after personal information to make sure we can live up to our promises; and
  • Regularly check that we are living up to our promises and report on how we are doing
ID: 3435, revised 10/05/2018

How information about you is used

The information that you provide will be processed according to the Data Protection Act 2018. We have a duty to protect the public funds we administer and may use the information provided by you, as well as data matching techniques to detect and prevent fraud. We will cross check the information with other sections of Pembrokeshire County Council to ensure that a single customer record is held for you wherever possible. The data matching process is a proven way of helping to ensure that records we hold for you are up to date and accurate.

We will also make any disclosures required by law and we may also share this information with other bodies responsible for detecting/preventing fraud or auditing/administering public funds to ensure money is targeted and spent in the most appropriate and cost effective way. In order to achieve this, information may be shared with other internal departments within Pembrokeshire County Council and with The Auditor General for Wales.

We will not make any disclosures to third parties for marketing purposes unless you give us your consent to do so.

We will use the information you have provided to contact you in relation to Council services that you have requested or registered for.

Your data will be secure and confidential at all times and we will only collect the personal information that is required to access Council services.  

ID: 3438, revised 03/08/2018

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will retain the information provided to us in line with our Retention and Disposal Schedules

Your information will be securely disposed of once it is no longer required.

ID: 3439, revised 06/09/2018

Access to my personal information

You can find out if we hold any personal information by making a subject access request under the Data Protection Act 2018. 

 

 

ID: 3440, revised 02/08/2018