Privacy Statement

Pembrokeshire County Council logo

Privacy Notice - Economic Development and Inward Investment

This privacy notice covers how Pembrokeshire County Council (as a Data Controller) will collect, use and share your personal data for the purposes of assessing and awarding grants and loans.

Why we need your information (purpose of processing)

We collect and use your personal information so that we can administer payments, monitoring after funds are awarded, and for assisting with applications for grants and loans provided by other organisations. This information is necessary for the performance of this task in exercising our authority to provide this service. It is also necessary for the performance of a contract to do so.

The information that you provide will be processed according to the UK General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018.

We will also make any disclosures required by law and we may also share this information with other bodies responsible for detecting/preventing fraud/crime or auditing/administering public funds to ensure money is targeted and spent in the most appropriate and cost effective way. In order to achieve this, information will be shared with our Audit Service within Pembrokeshire County Council and with The Auditor General for Wales (Audit Wales Privacy Notice (opens in a new tab).

We will not make any disclosures to third parties for marketing purposes.

Your data will be secure and confidential at all times and we will only collect the personal information that is required to provide you with our service.

What personal data is being collected?

The categories of personal data being collected are:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Equal Opportunity Data
  • Home Telephone
  • Mobile Telephone
  • Employer Telephone
  • Work Telephone
  • Email Address
  • Registered Company Name
  • VAT Number
  • Company Address
  • Financial Details: Account Number / Sort Code / Bank Statement / Company Turnover

What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

The UK General Data Protection Regulations (UK GDPR) requires the Council to meet specific conditions to ensure that the processing of your personal data is lawful.  These relevant conditions are below:

  • Article 6 (1)(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Article 6 (1)(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions. 
  • Article 6 (1)(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Some types of personal data are more sensitive than others, and need more protection. This is classed as ‘special category data’ and could include information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership and the processing of genetic or biometric data, health and sex life and sexual orientation.

We process this type of special category data as it is necessary for reasons of:

  • Article 9 (2)(g) Substantial public interest in accordance with the Coronavirus Act 2020. (The relevant Data Protection Act 2018 conditions are – Schedule 1 Part 2: Statutory and government purposes & Equality of opportunity or treatment)  

Who will we share your information with?

We may need to share your personal data with internal departments, other organisations and third parties, this will include:

Information may be shared with other internal departments within Pembrokeshire County Council: Revenues, Creditors, Planning, Licensing, Property, Public Health, Audit, Finance and with The Auditor General for Wales, Swansea Council, Welsh Government, UK Government,  CIFAS and Evolutive who are our system provider.

Pembrokeshire County Council has a duty to protect the public funds it manages. The information that you have provided to us may therefore be used for the prevention and detection of fraud and for auditing purposes both internally and externally.

The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment. Further details of how your information will be used by us and these fraud prevention agencies, and your data protection rights, can be found by visiting CIFAS (opens in a new tab)  

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Pembrokeshire County Council will only keep your information for as long as is necessary. We will retain the information provided to us for:

  • 5 years - General Enquiries
  • 10 years - COVID Business Grants
  • 7 years - Carbon Reduction Grant, Growth Grant, Start-up Grant and Youth Grant
  • Pembrokeshire Produce Mark, Pembrokeshire Farmers Market, COVID Business and Supplier to Buyer Databases are reviewed every few months and records are removed as requested.

Your information will be securely disposed of once it is no longer required (if applicable) and your information will be securely disposed of once it is no longer required.

Your Rights

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018, you have rights as an individual including:

  • The right to Rectification – you have the right to ask to have your information corrected.
  • The right to Restrict processing may apply – you may request that we stop processing your personal data however, this may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.  We will seek to comply with your request but may be required to hold or process information to comply with our legal duties.
  • The right to Object – this is not an absolute right and will depend on the reason for processing your personal information.
  • The right to Erasure - you may request that we erase your personal data however, this may delay or prevent us delivering a service, or continuing to deliver a service. We will seek to comply with your request but may be required to hold or process information to comply with our legal duties.
  • The right to Data portability – you have the right to request transfer of your information without determent.
  • The right to not be subject to Automated decision making and profiling.
  • The right of Access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.  To make a request, please contact:

Access to Records

Pembrokeshire County Council

County Hall

Haverfordwest

SA61 1TP

Email: accesstorecords@pembrokeshire.gov.uk Telephone: 01437 764551

Complaints or Queries

Pembrokeshire County Council endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.  For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this seriously.  We encourage people to bring to our attention if they believe that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. 

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information.  However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.  Any requests for this should be sent to the address below:

Data Protection Officer

Pembrokeshire County Council

County Hall

Haverfordwest

SA61 1TP

Email: dataprotection@pembrokeshire.gov.uk

Telephone: 01437 764551

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the statutory body which oversees data protection law:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wales

2nd Floor,

Churchill House,

Churchill Way 

Cardiff 

CF10 2HH

Email: wales@ico.org.uk

Telephone No: 0330 414 6421

Our Contact Details as Data Controller are:

Pembrokeshire County Council, County Hall, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA61 1TP.

Telephone number: 01437 764551 or enquiries@pembrokeshire.gov.uk

Our Data Protection Officer’s information is detailed above in the Complaints and Queries section.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.

ID: 8657, revised 22/12/2023