COVID-19: Any specific information relating to Pembrokeshire will be updated at www.pembrokeshire.gov.uk/coronavirus or How to apply for a Covid-19 test, gov.wales/apply-coronavirus-covid-19-test

Privacy Promise

Your Rights

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you:

  • The right to be informed – Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR
  • The right of access – you are entitled to request access to and a copy of, information we hold about you
  • The right to rectification – you have the right to ask to have your information corrected
  • The right to restrict processing may apply – you may request that we stop processing your personal data however, this may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will seek to comply with your request but may be required to hold or process information to comply with our legal duties
  • The right to erasure - this is not an absolute right
  • The right to data portability - this is not an absolute right
  • The right to not be subject to automated decision-making and profiling - which produces legal effects or similarly significant affects for the data subject 
ID: 3455, revised 01/05/2019

Complaints or queries

Pembrokeshire County Council endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this seriously. We encourage people to bring to our attention if they believe that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

This Fair Processing Notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below:

Data Protection Officer

Pembrokeshire County Council

County Hall

Haverfordwest

SA61 1TP

Email: dataprotection@pembrokeshire.gov.uk

Telephone: 01437 764551

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the statutory body which oversees data protection law:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

Email caseworker@ico.org.uk   Telephone no: 0303 1231113

 

ID: 3456, revised 02/07/2021

Departmental Privacy Notices

This is where you will find all the information about how we handle your personal data. These fair processing or privacy notices tell you what you should expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us or use one of our services.

Information Governance and Complaints

Privacy Notice - Social Services Complaints 

Privacy Notice - Information Governance Team

Economic Development and Regeneration

Privacy Notice: Economic Development and Regeneration

Employability Scheme

Privacy Notice: Employability Scheme

Futureworks

Privacy Notice: Futureworks  

Food Safety and Standards

Privacy Notice - Food Safety and Standards Team

Port Health

Privacy Notice - Port Health Team   Retention and Disposal Schedule

Schools and Learning

Privacy Notice - Sport Pembrokeshire

Privacy Notice - Pembrokeshire Music Service

Privacy Notice - Learning Pembrokeshire

Privacy Notice - Pupil Support Service

Privacy Notice - Child Employment and Performance Licences

Privacy Notice – School Admissions

Privacy Notice - Pembrokeshire Youth Service

Privacy Notice - Inclusion and Children with Disabilities Service

Privacy Notice - Foundation Phase Nursery (FPN) grant

 

My Account

Online Account - Terms of Use

Planning and Building Control

Privacy Notice - Development Management   Document Retention Schedule (Development Management)

Privacy Notice - Development Management – Third Party Representations  

Privacy Notice - Development Plans

Privacy Notice - Pembrokeshire Nature Partnership

Privacy Notice - Conservation

Privacy Notice - Commons Registration Authority

Privacy Notice - Planning and Ecology

Privacy Notice - Biodiversity

Privacy Notice - Rights of Improvement Plan 2018-2028

Privacy Notice - Section 106 Agreements

Privacy Notice - Low Cost Homeownership

Privacy Notice - Building Control

Human Resources

Privacy Notice - Human Resources

Libraries and Culture

Privacy Notice - Pembrokeshire Library Service

Privacy Notice - Pembrokeshire Library Service Events

Privacy Notice - Visit Pembrokeshire

Privacy Notice - Museum Service

Privacy Notice - Ancient Connections Project

Privacy Notice - Animating Schools Project  

Contact Centre and Customer Service Centres

Privacy Notice - Contact Centre and Customer Services Centres

Parking, Roads & Transport

Privacy Notice - Blue Badge Scheme of Parking

Privacy Notice - Passenger Transport Service

Privacy Notice - Concessionary Bus Pass

Privacy Notice - (CCTV) on school transport

Privacy Notice - Parking Civil Enforcement

Privacy Notice – Parking Services Permits

Privacy Notice - Streetcare

Revenue Services

Council Tax Privacy Notice

Housing Benefit Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice - Business Rates

Animal, Pests and Environmental Health

Privacy Notice - Dog Control  Retention and Disposal Schedule

Privacy Notice - Pest Control  Retention and Disposal Schedule

Privacy Notice - Pollution Control  Retention and Disposal Schedule

Privacy Notice - Public Health  Retention and Disposal Schedule

Privacy Notice - Animal Health and Welfare  Retention and Disposal Schedule

Electoral Services

Privacy Notice - Electoral Services

Environment & Civil Contingencies 

Privacy Notice - Waste & Recycling

Privacy Notice - Abandoned Cars 

Privacy Notice - Memorial Benches 

Privacy Notice - Service Recharge 

Privacy Notice - Parc Gwyn Crematorium, Narberth

Privacy Notice - Correspondence, Environment & Civil Contingencies 

Privacy Notice - Emergency Rest Centres  

Social Services & Health

Privacy Notice - Social Services

Privacy Notice - Corporate Learning and Development, SCWWDP & Education CPD

Privacy Notice - Childcare Services

Direct payments service for service users and personal assistants

Leisure & Activities

Privacy Notice - Leisure Services  

Housing

Privacy Notice - Building Maintenance

Privacy Notice – Sheltered Housing

Privacy Notice - Housing Standards

Privacy Notice - Housing Management

Privacy Notice - Sheltered Housing

Licensing

Privacy Notice - Licensing

Trading Standards

Privacy Notice - Trading Standards   Retention and Disposal Schedule

Surveillance

Privacy Notice - Surveillance

Land and Property

Privacy Notice - Market Lease

Privacy Notice - Land Charges

Finance and  Business

Privacy Notice - Creditors Payments Process

Privacy Notice - Free School Meals

Procurement

Privacy Notice - Tenders and Contracts

Flying Start

Privacy Notice - Flying Start

Infrastructure

Privacy Notice: Coast Protection/Flood Risk Management

ID: 3442, revised 14/07/2021

Why do the Contact Centre and Customer Service Centres ask for basic personal information?

When you call the Pembrokeshire County Council Contact Centre or visit a Customer Service Centre we collect essential information.

We collect and use your personal information so that we can assist you with your enquiry or pass your enquiry on to the relevant team or service to action.

The information that you provide will be processed according to the Data Protection Act 2018 and will be used for the purposes of processing your enquiry.

Please note, calls to our Contact Centre may be recorded for training purposes.

The full Fair Processing Notice for the Contact Centre and Customer Service Centres can be found here

ID: 3448, revised 01/05/2019

Further help and support

For help with queries or complaints please contact:

Data Protection Officer

Pembrokeshire County Council

County Hall

Haverfordwest

SA61 1TP

Email: dataprotection@pembrokeshire.gov.uk

Telephone: 01437 764551

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the statutory body which oversees data protection law:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

Email caseworker@iso.org.uk     Telephone no: 0303 1231113

 

Useful links

GDPR Information Portal 

ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)

IT Governance 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ID: 3452, revised 02/07/2021

Personal Information Promise

We will:

  • Value the personal information entrusted to us and make sure we respect that trust;
  • Go further than just the letter of the law when it comes to handling personal information, and adopt good practice standards;
  • Consider and address the privacy risks first when we are planning  to use or hold personal information in new ways, such as when introducing new systems;
  • Be open with individuals about how we use their information and who we give it to;
  • Make it easy for individuals to access and correct their personal information;
  • Keep personal information to the minimum necessary and delete it when we no longer need it;
  • Have effective safeguards in place to make sure personal  information is kept securely and does not fall into the wrong hands;
  • Provide training to staff who handle personal information and  treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or don’t look after  personal information properly;
  • Put appropriate financial and human resources into looking after personal information to make sure we can live up to our promises; and
  • Regularly check that we are living up to our promises and report on how we are doing
ID: 3435, revised 01/05/2019

How information about you is used

The information that you provide will be processed according to the Data Protection Act 2018. We have a duty to protect the public funds we administer and may use the information provided by you, as well as data matching techniques to detect and prevent fraud. We will cross check the information with other sections of Pembrokeshire County Council to ensure that a single customer record is held for you wherever possible. The data matching process is a proven way of helping to ensure that records we hold for you are up to date and accurate.

We will also make any disclosures required by law and we may also share this information with other bodies responsible for detecting/preventing fraud or auditing/administering public funds to ensure money is targeted and spent in the most appropriate and cost effective way. In order to achieve this, information may be shared with other internal departments within Pembrokeshire County Council and with The Auditor General for Wales.

The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment. Further details of how your information will be used by us and these fraud prevention agencies, and your data protection rights, can be found by visiting: CIFAS 

We will not make any disclosures to third parties for marketing purposes unless you give us your consent to do so.

We will use the information you have provided to contact you in relation to Council services that you have requested or registered for.

Your data will be secure and confidential at all times and we will only collect the personal information that is required to access Council services.  

ID: 3438, revised 15/01/2021

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will retain the information provided to us in line with our Local Authority Retention and Disposal Schedules & Retention Schedule for Schools

Your information will be securely disposed of once it is no longer required.

ID: 3439, revised 20/01/2020

Access to my personal information

You can find out if we hold any personal information by making a subject access request under the Data Protection Act 2018. 

 

 

ID: 3440, revised 01/05/2019