Newsroom

Nominations Open for Sports Awards!

Nominations have opened for one of the most eagerly-awaited events on the local sporting calendar.

The 2019 Sport Pembrokeshire Awards are your chance to nominate sportspeople, coaches, teachers and organisers involved in sport in the County.

“There’s been a huge rise in sport participation and interest in recent years in Pembrokeshire and some inspirational sporting successes,” said Ben Field, manager of Sport Pembrokeshire.

“This is a great chance to recognise that success – both on the local and national stage – and to say thank you to all those people in grass roots sports who make it all possible.

“If you know of a sportsperson or a team which has excelled over the last year, or somebody who is dedicated to coaching or organising local sport, then why not nominate them for an award?” 

The deadline for nominations is Sunday, 13th October and last year’s nominees are welcome again.

The categories are as follows: 

·         Coach of the Year

·         Female Sporting Achievement

·         Male Sporting Achievement

·         Boys (U16) Sporting Achievement

·         Girls (U16) Sporting Achievement

·         Disability Sport Award

·         Junior (U16) Disability Sport Award

·         Unsung Hero

·         Club Organiser of the Year

·         Team Achievement of the Year

·         Junior (U16) Team Achievement of the Year

·         Young Volunteer of the Year

·         Club of the Year

All nominees, and guests, will be invited to the annual Sport Pembrokeshire Awards ceremony on Friday 29th November at Folly Farm, Begelly.

The awards are sponsored by Sport Pembrokeshire, Folly Farm, Valero, Radio Pembrokeshire, and the Western Telegraph.

To submit a nomination:

·         complete an online nomination form at www.pembrokeshire.gov.uk/sport

·         download a form from Sport Pembrokeshire www.pembrokeshire.gov.uk/sport

·         collect a form from Sport Pembrokeshire at County Hall, Haverfordwest

·         or phone 01437 776191 to be posted or emailed a copy.

 

Pictured are last year’s finalists in the Girls (U16) Sporting Achievement category; Ella Wintle, Lowri Hart and Kasumi Tran, with Nia Thomas of Radio Pembrokeshire. Unable to attend was finalist Carys Worby.

 


ID: 5612, revised 05/09/2019