COVID-19: Any specific information relating to Pembrokeshire will be updated at www.pembrokeshire.gov.uk/coronavirus or How to apply for a Covid-19 test, gov.wales/apply-coronavirus-covid-19-test

Inclusion Services

Welcome to the Inclusion Service

Here you will find information for families who have children/young people with Additional Learning Needs (ALN). The overall aim of the Inclusion Service is to promote achievement and wellbeing for all, and to ensure that all learners in Pembrokeshire are supported to reach their full potential.

This means making sure that all children and young people have equal access to opportunities and services; all children and young people are offered a high-quality education which is broad, balanced and relevant to meeting their individual needs; and that children young people and their families are at the heart of the process.

This website is divided into four main sections: Provision and Support, Parent partnership, TAPPAS, and ALN Transformation

Eliza's Story

 

Who’s Who - Inclusion Service & Additional Learning Needs

 

Early help and specialist support

Claire Bullock Early Help and Specialist Support - Team Lead
Sally Evans Advisory Teacher - Autism
Kathryn Brown Advisory Teacher - Inclusion & Wellbeing
Emma Wilson Specialist Teacher - SpLD
Helen Butland Advisory Teacher - Complex Needs
Julie Fudge Advisory Teacher - Dyslexia & Behaviour Support
Carolyn Cox Inclusion & Communication Support Assistant
Melanie Skyrme Inclusion & Communication Support Assistant
Sally Rothery Complex Needs Support Assistant
Elonwy Howell Inclusion & Communication Support Assistant

 

 Parent Partnership Team

Gareth Edwards Prevention and Early Intervention Group Manager
Leonie Rayner Inclusion Support Team Coordinator
Janice Managhan Inclusion Support Worker
Hannah MacDonald Inclusion Support Worker
Kelly Davies Inclusion Support Worker - (Early Years/ Foundation Phase)

 

Educational Psychology

Dr. Lorraine Silver Principal Educational Psychologist
Heidi Evans Senior Educational Psychologist
Dr. Emma Emanuel Specialist Senior Wellbeing Educational Psychologist
Dr. Janet Mycroft Educational Psychologist
Lucy Harrold Educational Psychologist

 

Sensory Impairment, Complex Physical/Medical and EAL

Annette Thomas Sensory and EAL Services - Team Lead  (Qualified Teacher of the Deaf)
Caroline Ball Specialist Teacher for Complex Physical Needs
Sue Evans Specialist Teacher for Complex Medical Needs
Mair Anwen Jones Specialist Teacher for Visual Impairment - QTVI
Catherine Scott Advisory Teacher of the Deaf/Hearing Impaired 
Sarah Starling Specialist Advisory Teacher of the Deaf/Hearing Impaired 
Isabel Edginton Secondary MEAS - Support Assistant
Donna Rowlands Primary MEAS - Support Assistant

 

Elective home education

Cara Huggins  Manager of Elective Home Education
Carolyn Waters Advisory Teacher for Elective Home Education
Maria Griffiths  Education Support Officer for EHE

 

Behaviour support services 

Sian WIlliams Headteacher PLC 
Richard Hobbs Secondary Behaviour Advisory Teacher
Julie Fudge Primary Behaviour Advisory Teacher
Sarah Starling  Primary Behaviour Advisory Teacher 
Jim Parsons Primary Behaviour Advisory Teacher 

 

School Counselling Team 

Lyn Herde Development Officer (SBCS) 
Bethan Francis School Based Counsellor
Jess Hope School Based Counsellor
Amanda Griffiths  School Based Counsellor
Brigitte Osborne School Based Counsellor
Jennie Shales School Based Counsellor
Jo Coles School Based Counsellor
Dean Scourfield School Based Counsellor
Helen Lloyd School Based Counsellor

 

Looked after children

Terina Thomas  Interim Advisory Teacher for LAC
Dr Bea Blair-Smith Educational Psychologist for LAC

 

 

ID: 7955, revised 05/11/2021