Have your say

Privacy Notice Questionnaires, Surveys and Consultations

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR INFORMATION

Purpose of processing 

The purpose of the questionnaires, surveys and consultations is to seek your views on the services we provide and change and developments that may be proposed.  The information you provide will be collated together and used to produce a summary report.  Depending on scope / nature of the questionnaire, surveys or consultation, the summary report will be conscientiously considered by members of our senior management team (including Councillors) who will decide upon an appropriate course of action.

Individuals will not be able to be identified from this summary report, which may be published by us.  

If a questionnaire or survey offers entry into a prize draw, then your contact details will also be used for the purposes of administering this prize draw.  We may also publish the identity of winners on our website and social media pages but only with their consent.

Legal basis for processing 

In order for the processing of personal data to be lawful under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 and Data Protection Act 2018, a valid condition from Article 6 of the Regulations must be identified, which is outlined below:

6.1 Consent - The data subject has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for one or more specific purpose. This can be withdrawn at any point. 

Data Protection legislation provides extra protection for certain classes of information called 'special personal data'. If any information falls within the definition of special personal data then an additional condition from Article 9 of the Regulations must be identified, as outlined below:

Schedule 1 8 (1) This condition is met if the processing— 

(a) is of a specified category of personal data, and 

(b) is necessary for the purposes of identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between groups of people specified in relation to that category with a view to enabling such equality to be promoted or maintained, subject to exceptions.

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

Details of main users of your information

The main user of your information will be the service area within Pembrokeshire County Council that is seeking your views / administrating the draw.

While summary reports may be published, individuals will not be able to be identified from this summary report.  

Details of any sharing of your information with other organisations

Your information you provide when responding to questionnaires, surveys and consultations will not be shared with others unless we have a legal duty to do so.

Requests for information

All recorded information held by Pembrokeshire County Council may be subject to requests under the Freedom of Information Act 2000, Environmental Information Regulations 2004 and Data Protection legislation.          

HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?

Details of retention period  

How long Pembrokeshire County Council retains information is determined through statutory requirements or best practice.

We will not keep the views you express in a way that will identify you for longer than is necessary.

If the questionnaire or survey offers entry into a prize draw, then your contact details will be kept for 6 months.

YOUR RIGHTS (INCLUDING COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE)

Your rights under Data Protection

Data Protection gives data subjects (those who the information is about) a number of rights:

•       The right of subject access

•       The right to be informed 

•       The right of rectification

•       The right to erasure

•       The right to restrict processing 

•       The right to object

•       The right to data portability

•       Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.  

Further information on your rights is available from: www.ico.org.uk.  

To enact your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer below. 

Complaints or Queries

Pembrokeshire County Council endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.  For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this seriously.  We encourage people to bring to our attention if they believe that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. 

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information.  However we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.  

IDENTITY OF DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Jo Hendy, Data Protection Officer, Pembrokeshire County Council, County Hall, Haverfordwest, SA61 1TP

dataprotection@pembrokeshire.gov.uk

01437 764551

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the statutory body which oversees data protection law:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

worker@ico.org.uk     

0303 123 1113

 

ID: 4196, revised 11/10/2018

Engagement and Consultation Framework

1). Review of Current Public Engagement Strategy 2012 - 2017

 “Pembrokeshire County Council is committed to putting public engagement at the core of the design and delivery of services, policies and programmes.”

What we have been working towards:

  • a common understanding of the importance of public engagement
  • a common understanding of the process of public engagement and how to manage the various stages within it
  • an acceptance of public engagement as standard practice to inform the development, design, delivery and evaluation of Council services, policies and programmes
  • the keeping of accurate and accessible records of public engagement activities, in order that we can demonstrate:
    • the extent of our public engagement activity
    • the effectiveness of our public engagement activity
    • the outcomes of our public engagement activity

2). Drivers for Reviewing the Strategy

  • It has come to the end of its life
  • The Well-being of Future Generations and Social Services & Well-being Acts are now in place, both placing emphasis on the need to ‘involve’ and ‘collaborate’
  • While there is clear evidence of considerable progress having been made, since the inception of the strategy, there remain inconsistencies in approach across the authority
  • The need to minimise the risk of challenge to processes and decisions
  • Emerging best practice recommends greater distinction between engagement and consultation

In January 2017, the Corporate Communications Officer presented an outline framework for the development of Engagement & Consultation Strategic Guidance to the Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee. Case studies from Adult Social Services and Cultural Services were also presented as supporting evidence of progress. Information on the outline framework was also submitted to Corporate Management Team in February 2017.

3). Outline Framework for the development of Engagement & Consultation Strategic Guidance

In line with emerging best practice, there will be a move away from promoting the concept of 'public engagement' to emphasis on ‘stakeholder engagement’, followed by a period of formal public consultation should criteria be met that trigger a requirement for this (see table below)

Anatomy of stakeholder engagement

  • Stakeholders (those who can affect / be affected by)
  • Recommended that stakeholder engagement be undertaken as standard as part of the development, design, delivery and evaluation of Council services, policies and programmes
  • The strategy promote an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of continuous and ad hoc approaches to engagement

Engagement (pre-option)

Consultation (pre-decision)

At an early stage, ideas only stage (i.e. recognition of drivers for change but no formal business case / options developed)

Where there is a statutory requirement

 

Where there is legitimate expectation

To ensure ‘fairness’ (rights / benefits not changed / removed without views being heard)

 

Where engagement work prompts

Gathering ideas, suggestions etc to be fed into the development of business case /options

Presenting options developed from engagement work (explaining why any options may have been discarded and why)

 

Gathering views on the option(s) presented and inviting suggestions for alternative options

 

Gathering evidence to help inform the development of the Integrated Impact Assessment

 

Product conscientiously considered by decision makers

 

Focus on stakeholders

And

Equality interests

As inclusive as possible

And

Equality interests

Download this information as a PDF

Pembrokeshire County Council Engagement and Consultation Framework March 2017

For further information please contact:

Sarah Worby, Corporate Communications Officer,
Pembrokeshire County Council, 2D, County Hall, Haverfordwest SA61 1TP
01437 775263
sarah.worby@pembrokeshire.gov.uk

ID: 2730, revised 03/09/2018

School Reorganisation

Review of English Medium Primary Education in Haverfordwest

Decision letter 26/07/18 Decision letter 26/07/18
Statutory Notice (14/05/18 - 11/06/18) Review of English Medium Primary Education in Haverfordwest Statutory Notice
Consultation Report May 2018 Consultation Report
Statutory Consultation (07/02/2018 - 23/03/2018) Statutory Consultation

 

Templeton CP School - admission of part-time 3 year old pupils

Decision letter 26/07/18 Decision letter 26/07/18
Statutory Notice (09/03/18 - 06/04/18) Templeton - Statutory Notice
Consultation Report March 2018 Templeton CP School Consultation Report
Consultation Document (13/11/17 - 15/01/17) Consultation Document

 

St Florence Church in Wales VC School - admission of part-time 3 year old pupils 

Decision letter 23/05/18 Decision letter
Statutory Notice (28/02/18 - 28/03/18) St Florence - Statutory Notice
Consultation Report February 2018 Consultation Report February 2018
Consultation Document (17/10/17 - 05/12/17) Consultation Document 

 

St Aidan's Church in Wales VA School - admission of part-time 3 year old pupils

Decision letter 05/07/17 Decision letter

 

Ysgol Gymunedol Croesgoch - Alteration of Medium of Instruction

Decision letter 13/12/16 Decision letter

 

Review of Primary Provision in Milford Haven

Decision letter - The Meads Nursery and Infants and Milford Haven Juniors Decision letter
Decision letter - St Francis Decision letter - St Francis
Statutory Notice St Francis Catholic School Statutory Notice St Francis Catholic School
Statutory Notice The Meads Nursery and Infantsand Milford Haven Juniors Statutory Notice The Meads Infants and Nursery and Milford Haven Juniors
Statutory Consultation Report February 2017 Statutory Consultation Report February 2017

 

English Medium Secondary Education Provision in Haverfordwest

Decision letter 21/07/17 Decision letter

 

Fishguard and St Davids

Decision letter - Fishguard
Decision letter - St Davids
ID: 621, revised 27/07/2018

Statutory Notices

There are no statutory notices to view at this time. 

 

ID: 622, revised 03/10/2018

After Consultation

What happens once a consultation has closed?

Once a consultation closes, all the responses are collated and a consultation report is put together.

This information then goes to the Head of Service, or manager, who has put forward the proposal(s) for consultation. The Head of Service, or manager, will use the information to produce a final report for those who have responsibility for making a decision on the proposal(s).

Often this will be the Council's Cabinet, although sometimes it will be full Council or, in some cases, authority to make decisions can be delegated to a particular Director.

Papers of meetings at which decisions are made are available in the Meetings agendas minutes section of our website

Integrated and Equality Impact Assessments

As part of the consultation process, we will produce a draft Integrated Impact Assessment.

We use the information that we gather during consultations to help us produce a final Integrated Impact Assessment.

The impact assessement must be taken into account by the decision maker(s).

ID: 623, revised 18/08/2017

Consultations

Current Consultations

Consultation Start Date End Date
Draft Toilet Strategy Consultation 11/12/2018 05/03/2019
Housing Customer Satisfaction Survey 2018 26/11/2018 01/08/2019
An All Wales Survey for Ethnic Minority People in Wales 26/11/2018 31/12/2018
Pembrokeshire Bus Services Consultation 2018 19/11/2018 31/12/2018
Your Views on Your Care and Support 29/10/2018 14/01/2019

ID: 465, revised 17/08/2017