Have your say

Privacy Notice Questionnaires, Surveys and Consultations

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR INFORMATION

Purpose of processing 

The purpose of the questionnaires, surveys and consultations is to seek your views on the services we provide and change and developments that may be proposed.  The information you provide will be collated together and used to produce a summary report.  Depending on scope / nature of the questionnaire, surveys or consultation, the summary report will be conscientiously considered by members of our senior management team (including Councillors) who will decide upon an appropriate course of action.

Individuals will not be able to be identified from this summary report, which may be published by us.  

If a questionnaire or survey offers entry into a prize draw, then your contact details will also be used for the purposes of administering this prize draw.  We may also publish the identity of winners on our website and social media pages but only with their consent.

Legal basis for processing 

In order for the processing of personal data to be lawful under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 and Data Protection Act 2018, a valid condition from Article 6 of the Regulations must be identified, which is outlined below:

6.1 Consent - The data subject has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for one or more specific purpose. This can be withdrawn at any point. 

Data Protection legislation provides extra protection for certain classes of information called 'special personal data'. If any information falls within the definition of special personal data then an additional condition from Article 9 of the Regulations must be identified, as outlined below:

Schedule 1 8 (1) This condition is met if the processing— 

(a) is of a specified category of personal data, and 

(b) is necessary for the purposes of identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between groups of people specified in relation to that category with a view to enabling such equality to be promoted or maintained, subject to exceptions.

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

Details of main users of your information

The main user of your information will be the service area within Pembrokeshire County Council that is seeking your views / administrating the draw.

While summary reports may be published, individuals will not be able to be identified from this summary report.  

Details of any sharing of your information with other organisations

Your information you provide when responding to questionnaires, surveys and consultations will not be shared with others unless we have a legal duty to do so.

Requests for information

All recorded information held by Pembrokeshire County Council may be subject to requests under the Freedom of Information Act 2000, Environmental Information Regulations 2004 and Data Protection legislation.          

HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?

Details of retention period  

How long Pembrokeshire County Council retains information is determined through statutory requirements or best practice.

We will not keep the views you express in a way that will identify you for longer than is necessary.

If the questionnaire or survey offers entry into a prize draw, then your contact details will be kept for 6 months.

YOUR RIGHTS (INCLUDING COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE)

Your rights under Data Protection

Data Protection gives data subjects (those who the information is about) a number of rights:

•       The right of subject access

•       The right to be informed 

•       The right of rectification

•       The right to erasure

•       The right to restrict processing 

•       The right to object

•       The right to data portability

•       Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.  

Further information on your rights is available from: www.ico.org.uk.  

To enact your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer below. 

Complaints or Queries

Pembrokeshire County Council endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.  For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this seriously.  We encourage people to bring to our attention if they believe that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. 

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information.  However we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.  

IDENTITY OF DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Jo Hendy, Data Protection Officer, Pembrokeshire County Council, County Hall, Haverfordwest, SA61 1TP

dataprotection@pembrokeshire.gov.uk

01437 764551

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the statutory body which oversees data protection law:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

worker@ico.org.uk     

0303 123 1113

 

ID: 4196, revised 11/10/2018