Council Information

Members Schedule of Remuneration 2022-23

This Scheme is made under the Local Government (Wales) Measure 2011 with regard to Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales (IRPW) Regulations which apply to payments made to members and co-opted members of local authorities. 

Basic Salary

  1. Basic Salary shall be paid to each elected Member of the Authority.
  2. In accordance with the Regulations, the rate of the Basic Salary shall be reviewed annually as determined by the Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales.
  3. Where the term of office of a Member begins or ends other than at the beginning or end of a year, their entitlement to the Basic Salary will be pro-rata.
  4. No more than one Basic Salary is payable to a Member of the Authority.

Senior Salaries & Civic Salaries

  1. Members occupying specific posts shall be paid a Senior Salary as set out in Schedule 1.
  2. In accordance with the Regulations, the rates of Senior Salaries and Civic Salaries shall be reviewed annually as determined by the Annual or Supplementary Report of the Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales.
  3. Only one Senior Salary or Civic Salary is payable to a Member of the Authority. 
  4. A Member of the Authority cannot be paid a Senior Salary and a Civic Salary.
  5. All Senior and Civic Salaries are paid inclusive of Basic Salary.
  6. A Senior Salary may not be paid to more than the number of members specified by the Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales in its Annual Report and cannot exceed fifty percent of the total membership of the authority, except to include a temporary Senior Salary office holder providing temporary cover for the family absence of the appointed office holder.
  7. A Member of the Authority in receipt of a Senior Salary cannot receive a salary from any National Park Authority (NPA) or Fire and Rescue Authority (FRA) for which they have been nominated.
  8. Where the term of Senior Salary or Civic Salary of a Member begins or ends other than at the beginning or end of a year, their entitlement to the Salary will be pro-rata.

Election to Forgo Entitlement to Allowance

  1. A Member may, by notice in writing delivered to the Proper Officer of the authority, personally elect to forgo any part of their entitlement to any salary, allowance or fee payable under this Scheme from the date set out in the notice.

Suspension of a Member

  1. Where a Member of the Authority is suspended or partially suspended from their responsibilities or duties as a Member of the Authority in accordance with Part III of the Local Government Act 2000 (Conduct of Members), or regulations made under the Act, the part of the Basic Salary payable to them  in respect of that period for which they are suspended will be withheld by the Authority (Section 155 (1) of the Measure).
  2. Where a Member in receipt of a Senior Salary is suspended or partially suspended from being a Member of the Authority in accordance with Part III of the Local Government Act 2000 (Conduct of Members), or regulations made under the Act, the Authority must not make payments of the Member’s Senior Salary for the duration of the suspension (Section 155 (1) of the Measure). If the partial suspension relates only to the specific responsibility element of the payment, the Member may retain the Basic Salary.

Repayment of salaries, allowances or fees

  1.  Where payment of any salary, allowance or fee has been made to a Member of the Authority or Co-opted Member in respect of any period during which the Member concerned:
    • is suspended or partially suspended from that Member’s/Co-opted Member’s duties or responsibilities in accordance with Part 3 of the 2000 Act or regulations made under that Act;
    • ceases to be a Member of the Authority or Co-opted Member; or
    • is in any other way not entitled to receive a salary, allowance or fee in respect of that period, the Authority will require that such part of the allowance as relates to any such period be repaid.

Payments

  1. Payments of all allowances will be made by the Director of Resources by direct bank credit in instalments of one-twelfth of the Member’s annual entitlement usually on the 25th day of each month (otherwise the previous working day).
  2. Where payment has resulted in a Member receiving more than their  entitlement to salaries, allowances or fees the Authority will require that such part that is overpayment be repaid.
  3. All payments are subject to the appropriate tax and National Insurance deductions.

Reimbursement of Costs of Care

  1. Reimbursement of costs of care shall be paid to a Member or Co-opted Member, who has caring responsibility for dependent children or adults, or a personal care requirement, provided the Member incurs expenses in the provision of such care whilst undertaking ‘approved’ council duties.
  2. Reimbursement of costs of care applies in respect of children who are aged 15 or under and other persons for whom the Member or Co-opted Member can show that care is required. If a Member or Co-opted Member has more than one dependent the Member may claim more than one allowance, provided the Member can demonstrate a need to make separate arrangements for care.
  3. Eligible Members may claim reimbursement of costs of care for actual and receipted costs up to a maximum amount not exceeding that determined by the Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales as set out in Schedule 1. All claims for reimbursement of costs of care should be made in writing to Democratic Services detailing times, dates and reasons for claim. Receipts are required for both informal and formal care arrangements.

Family Absence

  1. Members are entitled under the provisions of the Family Absence for Members of Local Authorities (Wales) Regulations 2013 to a period of family absence, during which if they satisfy the prescribed conditions they are entitled to be absent from authority meetings.
  2. When taking family absence Members are entitled to retain a basic salary irrespective of their attendance record immediately preceding the commencement of the family absence.
  3. Should a senior salary holder be eligible for family absence they will be able to continue to receive their senior salary for the duration of the absence.
  4. If the authority agrees that it is necessary to make a substitute appointment to cover the family absence of a senior salary holder the Member substituting will be eligible if the authority so decides to be paid a senior salary.
  5. If the paid substitution results in the authority exceeding its maximum number of senior salaries, an addition to the maximum will be allowed for the duration of the substitution.

Co-optees’ payments

  1.  A Co-optees’ daily fee (with a provision for half day payments) shall be paid to Co-optees, provided they are statutory Co-optees with voting rights.
  2. Co-optees’ payments will be capped at a maximum of the equivalent of ten full days a year for each committee to which an individual may be co-opted.
  3. Payments will take into consideration travelling time to and from the place of the meeting, reasonable time for pre meeting preparation and length of meeting (up to the maximum of the daily rate).
  4. The Head of Democratic Services is designated as the “appropriate officer” and will determine preparation time, travelling time and length of meeting, the fee will be paid on the basis of this determination.
  5. The Head of Democratic Services can determine in advance whether a meeting is programmed for a full day and the fee will be paid on the basis of this determination even if the meeting finishes before four hours has elapsed.
  6. A half day meeting is defined as up to 4 hours.
  7. A full day meeting is defined as over 4 hours.
  8. The daily and half day fee for the Chairpersons of the Standards Committee and Governance and Audit Committee, as determined by the Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales, is set out in Schedule 1.
  9. The daily and half day fee for other statutory Co-optees with voting rights, as determined by the Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales, is set out in Schedule 1.

Travel and Subsistence Allowances 

General Principles

  1. Members and Co-opted Members are entitled to claim travelling expenses when travelling on the Authority’s business for ‘approved duties’ as set out in Schedule 2Where Members travel on the Authority’s business they are expected to travel by the most cost effective means.  In assessing cost effectiveness regard will be given to journey time. A Member who does not travel by the most cost effective means may have their claim abated by an appropriate amount. 
  2. Where possible Members should share transport. 
  3. The distance claimed for mileage should be the shortest reasonable journey by road from the point of departure to the point at which the duty is performed, and similarly from the duty point to the place of return.
  4. The rates of Members’ Travel and Subsistence Allowances are set out in Schedule 3 and are subject to annual review by the Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales.
  5. Where a Member is suspended or partially suspended from their responsibilities or duties as a Member of the Authority in accordance with Part III of the Local Government Act 2000 (Conduct of Members), or regulations made under the Act, any travel and subsistence allowances payable to them  in respect of that period for which they are suspended or partially suspended must be withheld by the Authority.

Travel by Private Vehicle

  1. The Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales has determined that the maximum travel rates payable should be the rates set out by Her Majesty’s Revenue & Customs for the use of private cars, motor cycles and pedal cycles plus any passenger supplement.
  2. The mileage rates for private vehicles as determined by the Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales are set out in Schedule 3.
  3. Where a Member makes use of their private vehicle for approved duty purposes, the vehicle must be insured for business use.  Proof of appropriate insurance must be provided to the Authority on request.

Travel by Public Transport

Rail/Coach Travel

Unless otherwise authorised rail tickets will be second-class. Members are responsible for purchasing suitable tickets in advance and may claim for tickets purchased which will be reimbursed upon production of the used ticket and/or a receipt.

Taxi Fares

Taxi fares will only be reimbursed where their use has been authorised for cases of urgency, where no public transport is reasonably available, or a Member has a particular personal need. Re-imbursement will be upon receipt only.

Air Fare

Travel by air is permissible if it is the most cost effective means of transport.  Authorisation of the Head of Democratic Services is required and tickets will be purchased via Committee Services Unless otherwise authorised flight tickets will be budget or economy class. Discounted flight tickets will be purchased well in advance wherever possible in order to reduce costs.

Travel Abroad

Travel abroad on the Authority’s business will only be permitted where authorised by the Head of Democratic Services. Democratic Services will arrange travel and accommodation. 

Other Travel Expenses

Members are entitled to reimbursement of toll fees, parking fees, overnight garaging and other necessary travel associated expenses. Re-imbursement will be upon receipt only.

Overnight Accommodation

  1. Overnight stays will only be permitted where the Authority’s business extends to two days or more, or the venue is at such a distance that early morning or late night travel would be unreasonable. All overnight stays must receive prior authorisation from the Head of Democratic Services.
  2. Overnight accommodation will be booked via the Head of Democratic Services. Wherever possible the overnight accommodation will be pre-paid or invoiced. 
  3. Direct booking of overnight accommodation by a Member will only be permitted in the event of an emergency. Reimbursement will only be made upon the production of a receipt and will be at a level deemed reasonable and not in excess of the rates set out in Schedule 3.

Subsistence Allowance

  1. The day subsistence rate to meet the costs of meals and refreshments in connection with approved duties (including breakfast when not provided as part of overnight accommodation) is set out in Schedule 3. The maximum daily rate covers a 24 hour period and can be claimed for any meal that is relevant, providing such a claim is supported by receipt(s)
  2. No provision is made for subsistence claims within the County Borough.

Claims and Payments

  1.  A claim for travel and subsistence allowances must be made in writing within three months of the end of the calendar month in which entitlement to allowances arises and must be accompanied by the relevant receipts.
  2. Allowances will be paid by the Director of Resources by direct bank credit.

Pensions

  1. The Authority shall enable its Members who are eligible to join the Local Government Pension Scheme.

Supporting the work of Authority Members

  1. The Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales expects Members to be provided with adequate support to carry out their duties and that the support provided should take account of the specific needs of individual Members. The Authority’s Democratic Services Committee is required to review the level of support provided to Members and should take proposals for reasonable support to the full council.
  2. All elected Members shall be provided with the means to have adequate telephone, email and internet facilities to give electronic access to appropriate information.
  3. Such support should be without cost to any Member. Deductions must not be made from Members’ salaries as a contribution towards the cost of support which the Authority has decided is necessary for the effectiveness and or efficiency of Members.

Compliance

  1. In accordance with the Regulations, the Authority must comply with the requirements of Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales in respect of the monitoring and publication of payments made to Members and Co-opted Members as set out in Schedule 4.

Members & Co-opted Members are reminded that expense claims are subject to both internal and external audit.

Schedule 1

Members Entitled to basic salary

Annual amount of basic salary: £16,800

The following named Elected Members of the Authority receive the basic salary:

  • Steve Alderman
  • Maureen Bowen
  • Alistair Cameron
  • Aaron Carey
  • Di Clements
  • John Cole
  • John Davies
  • Terry Davies
  • Alan Dennison
  • Andrew Edwards
  • Jonathan Grimes
  • Nicola Gwynn
  • Brian Hall
  • Simon Hancock
  • Delme Harries
  • David Howlett
  • Mike James
  • Rhys Jordan
  • Phil Kidney
  • Peter Morgan
  • Elwyn Morse
  • Reg Owens
  • Mel Phillips
  • Bethan Price
  • Shon Rees
  • Jordan Ryan
  • Sam Skyrme-Blackhall
  • Mike Stoddart
  • Viv Stoddart
  • Aled Thomas
  • Vanessa Thomas
  • Marc Tierney
  • Anji Tinley
  • Iwan Ward
  • Michele Wiggins
  • Tony Wilcox
  • Chris Williams
  • Michael Williams
  • Simon Wright
  • Steve Yelland
  • Danny Young

Senior salaries entitlements (includes basic salary)

  • Leader Councillor David Simpson: £56,700
  • Deputy Leader Councillor Paul Miller: £39,690
  • Cabinet Member - Education and Welsh Language Councillor Guy Woodham: £34,020
  • Cabinet Member - Planning and Housing Delivery Councillor Jon Harvey: £34,020
  • Cabinet Member - Housing Operations and Regulatory Services Councillor Michelle Bateman: £34,020
  • Cabinet Member – Corporate Improvement and Communities Councillor Neil Prior: £34,020
  • Cabinet Member – Social Care and Safeguarding Councillor Tessa Hodgson: £34,020
  • Cabinet Member – Corporate Finance Councillor Alec Cormack: £34,020
  • Cabinet Member - Resident Services Councillor Rhys Sinnett: £34,020
  • Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee Councillor Huw Murphy: £25,593
  • Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee Councillor Michael John: £25,593
  • Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee Councillor Mark Carter: £25,593
  • Social Care Overview and Scrutiny Committee Councillor David Bryan: £25,593
  • Policy & Pre-decision Overview and Scrutiny Committee Councillor Joshua Beynon: £25,593
  • Planning and Rights of Way Committee Councillor Jacob Williams: £25,593
  • Licensing Committee Councillor Tim Evans: £25,593
  • Leader of the Largest Opposition Group Councillor Jamie Adams: £25,593

A maximum of 18 senior salaries for Pembrokeshire County Council may be paid and this has not been exceeded.

Entitlement to civic salaries

  • Chair of Council Councillor Pat Davies: £25,593
  • Vice-Chair of Council Councillor Thomas Tudor: £20,540

Entitlement as Statutory Co-optees

  • Chair of Standards Committee Ms Corinna Kershaw: £268 Daily Fee :£134 ½ Day Fee
  • Chair of Governance and Audit Committee Mr John Evans: £268 Daily Fee: £134 ½ Day Fee
Statutory Co-optees – Ordinary Member

Amount of co-optees allowances: £210 (4 hours and over) £105 (up to 4 hours)

Standards Committee
  • Mr P Richardson
  • Mrs Sian Vaughan
  • Ms Suzanne Lewis
  • Mr Nick Watt
  • Community Councillor David Edwards
  • Community Councillor Hugh Watchman
Governance and Audit Committee
  • Mr Martin Veale
  • Dr Norma Barry
Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee
  • Rev John Cecil
  • Mr Tom Moses
  • Ms Alison Kavanagh

Contribution towards costs of care and personal assistance

All Members

  • Formal (registered with Care Inspectorate Wales) care costs to be paid as evidenced.
  • Informal (unregistered) care costs to be paid up to a maximum rate equivalent to the Real UK Living Wage at the time the costs are incurred.

Members Support – what is provided in terms of telephone, internet or email (see Determination 6)

IT / Communications and Office Support - supplement: £500

Schedule 2

Approved duties:  

  •  attendance at a meeting of the Authority or of any committee of the Authority or of any body to which the Authority makes appointments or nominations or of any committee of such a body;
  • attendance at a meeting of any association of authorities of which the Authority is a member;
  • attendance at any other meeting the holding of which is authorised by the Authority or by a committee of the Authority or by a joint committee of the Authority and one or more other Authorities;
  • a duty undertaken for the purpose of or in connection with the discharge of the functions of Cabinet;
  • a duty undertaken in pursuance of a standing order which requires a Member or Members to be present when tender documents are opened;
  • a duty undertaken in connection with the discharge of any function of the Authority which empowers or requires the Authority to inspect or authorise the inspection of premises;
  • attendance at any training or developmental event approved by the Authority or its Cabinet;
  • any other duty approved by the Authority, or any other duty of a class so approved, undertaken for the purpose of, or in connection with, the discharge of the functions of the Authority or of any of its Committees.

[The determination of whether a duty is and ‘approved duty’ is delegated to the Head of Paid Service] 

Schedule 3

Mileage Rates

All sizes of private motor vehicle

Up to 10,000 miles - 45 pence per mile
Over 10,000 miles - 25 pence per mile

Private Motor Cycles - 24 pence per mile

Pedal Cycles - 20 pence per mile

Passenger supplement 05 pence per mile

Subsistence Allowance

The day subsistence rate is up to a maximum of £28 and covers a 24 hour period and can be claimed for any meal if relevant provided such a claim is supported by receipts. 

Re-imbursement of alcoholic drinks is not permitted.

Overnight Stay

The maximum allowances for an overnight stay are £200 for London and £95 for elsewhere.  A maximum of £30 is available for an overnight stay with friends or relatives whilst on approved duty.

Schedule 4

Compliance

  • The Authority will arrange for the publication on the council’s website the total sum paid by it to each Member and Co-opted Member in respect of salary, allowances, fees and reimbursements not later than 30 September following the close of the year to which it relates.  In the interests of transparency this will include remuneration from all public service appointments held by elected Member
  • The Authority will publish on the council’s website a statement of the basic responsibility of a councillor and role descriptors for senior salary office holders, which clearly identify the duties expected.
  • The Authority will publish on the council’s website the annual schedule of Member Remuneration not later than 31 July of the year to which the schedule refers. 
  • The authority will send a copy of the schedule to the Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales not later than 31 July of the year to which the schedule refers.
  • The Authority will maintain records of Member/Co-opted Members attendance at meetings of council, cabinet and committees and other approved duties for which a Member/Co-opted Member submits a claim for reimbursement.
  • The Authority will arrange for the publication on the council’s website of annual reports prepared by Members. 
  • When the Authority agrees a paid substitution for family absence it will notify the Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales within 14 days of the date of the decision of the details including the particular post and the duration of the substitution.

 

ID: 8933, revised 09/08/2022
Print

Member attendance at meetings 2021 - 22

Explanatory note:

Exp: Expected Attendance - means the total number of meetings that the Councillor was expected to attend in their capacity as a Member of that body 

Pres: Present as Expected  - means the number of meetings that the Councillor attended in their capacity as a Member of that body 

Councillor Jamie Adams

Councillor Steve Alderman

Councilor Phil Baker

Councillor Tony Baron

Councillor Michelle Bateman

Councillor Joshua Beynon

Councillor Rod Bowen 

Councillor Aden Brinn

Councillor David Bryan

Councillor Aaron Carey

Councillor Mark Carter

Councillor Di Clements

Councillor Jon Cole

Councillor John Davies

Councillor Pat Davies

Councillor Vic Dennis

Councillor Kevin Doolin

Councillor Paul Dowson

Councillor Mike Evans

Councillor Tim Evans

Councillor Lyndon Frayling

Councillor Huw George

Councillor Brian Hall

Councillor Simon Hancock

Councillor Jon Harvey

Councillor Paul Harries

Councillor Tessa Hodgson

Councillor David Howlett

Councillor Stanley Hudson

Councillor Mike James

Councillor Mike John

Councillor Stephen Joseph

Councillor Phil Kidney

Councillor Bob Kilmister

Councillor Samuel Kurtz

Councillor Pearl Llewellyn

Councillor David Lloyd

Councillor Paul Miller

Councillor Peter Morgan

Councillor Elwyn Morse

Councillor Reg Owens

Councillor Myles Pepper

Councillor Jonathan Preston

Councillor Neil Prior

Councllor David Pugh

Councillor Paul Rapi

Councillor Ken Rowlands

Councillor David Simpson

Councillor Rhys Sinnett

Councillor Mike Stoddart

Councillor Viv Stoddart

Councillor Rob Summons

Councillor Cris Tomos

Councillor Alison Tudor

Councillor Thomas Tudor

Councillor Tony Wilcox

Councillor Jacob Williams

Councillor Michael Williams

Councillor Guy Woodham

Councillor Steve Yelland

Councillor Jamie Adams

Total: Exp 27  Pres 22  (81%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 3
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 11
  • Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Senior Staff Committee: Exp 2 Pres 1

Councillor Steve Alderman

Total: Exp 35  Pres 33 (94%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1  Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5  Pres 5
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 5  Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Planning: Exp 11  Pres 11
  • Services O&S: Exp 5   Pres 5
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4

Councillor Phil Baker

Total: Exp 20  Pres 20 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1  Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5  Pres 5
  • Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 11
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Councillor Tony Baron

Total: Exp 20 Pres 18 (90%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 0
  • Governance & Audit Committee: Exp 6 Pres 5
  • Policy O&S: Exp 4 Pres 4

Councillor Michelle Bateman

Total: Exp 27 Pres 21 (78%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Cabinet: Exp 11  Pres 11
  • Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 1
  • Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 1

Councillor Joshua Beynon

Total: Exp 32 Pres 24

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 4  Pres 2
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 3
  • Governance & Audit Committee: Exp 6 Pres 3
  • Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councillor Rod Bowen 

Total: Exp 19 Pres 13 (68%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 0
  • Planning: Exp 9 Pres 5

Councillor Aden Brinn

Total: Exp 13 Pres 13 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Policy O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 3 Pres 3

Councillor David Bryan

Total: Exp 20 Pres 19 (95%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 2  Pres 2
  • Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Aaron Carey

Total: Exp 28 Pres 24

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 5 Pres 3
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 9
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councillor Mark Carter

Total: Exp 31 Pres 31 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 4 Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6
  • Planning: Exp 10 Pres 10
  • Policy O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councillor Di Clements

Total: Exp 25 Pres 25 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 4
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Policy O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Senior Staff Committee: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Jon Cole

Total: Exp 32 Pres 31 (97%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 10
  • Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor John Davies

Total: Exp 25 Pres 22 (88%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 0
  • Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2
  • Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Senior Staff Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councillor Pat Davies

Total: Exp 19 Pres 19 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 5  Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Senior Staff Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councillor Vic Dennis

Total: Exp 31 Pres 30 (97%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 10
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 4 Pres 4

Councillor Kevin Doolin

Total: Exp 18 Pres 14 (78%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 3
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 10
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 4 Pres 4

Councillor Paul Dowson

Total: Exp 22 Pres 13 (59%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 0
  • Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2
  • Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 1
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 2

 

Councillor Mike Evans

Total: Exp 19 Pres 17 (89%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Tim Evans

Total: Exp 44 Pres 43 (98%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Urgency Committee: Exp Pres
  • Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 9 Pres 9
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 11
  • Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

 

Councillor Lyndon Frayling

Total: Exp 9 Pres 9 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3


Councillor Huw George

Total: Exp 14 Pres 8 (57%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 1

 

Councillor Brian Hall

Total: Exp 36 Pres 33 (92%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 1
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 10
  • Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

 

Councillor Simon Hancock

Total: Exp 23 Pres 16 (70%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 1
  • Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 1
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

 

Councillor Jon Harvey

Total: Exp 23 Pres 23 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 11
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2


Councillor Paul Harries

Total: Exp 15 Pres 15 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

 

Councillor Tessa Hodgson

Total: Exp 27 Pres 26 (96%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 11
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Senior Staff Committee: Exp 5 Pres 4

 

Councillor David Howlett

Total: Exp 29 Pres 25 (86%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 8
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

 

Councillor Stanley Hudson

Total: Exp 17 Pres 13 (76%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Policy O&S: Exp 3 Pres 1
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4

 

Councillor Mike James

Total: Exp 25 Pres 25 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Governance & Audit Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6
  • Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Mike John

Total: Exp 14 Pres 14 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3


Councillor Stephen Joseph

Total: Exp 35 Pres 24 (69%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 3
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 8
  • Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 3
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 2

 

Councillor Phil Kidney

Total: Exp 9 Pres 9 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

 

Councillor Bob Kilmister

Total: Exp 23 Pres 22 (96%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 11 Pres 10
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3


Councillor Samuel Kurtz

Total: Exp 9 Pres 4 (44%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 2
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 1


Councillor Pearl Llewellyn

Total: Exp 14 Pres 6 (43%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 1
  • Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 0

Councillor David Lloyd

Total: Exp 17 Pres 14 (82%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 2

 

Councillor Paul Miller

Total: Exp 24 Pres 21 (88%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 9
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Senior Staff Committee: Exp 4 Pres 4

 

Councillor Peter Morgan

Total: Exp 9 Pres 9 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3


Councillor Elwyn Morse

Total: Exp 21 Pres 14 (67%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 3
  • Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 1
  • Senior Staff Committee: Exp 3 Pres 2

 

Councillor Reg Owens

Total: Exp 27 Pres 25 (93%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Senior Staff Committee: Exp 5 Pres 5

 

Councillor Myles Pepper

Total: Exp 25 Pres 21 (84%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 9
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 3

 

Councillor Jonathan Preston

Total: Exp 28 Pres 24 (86%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 9
  • Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4

 

Councillor Neil Prior

Total: Exp 21 Pres 21 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councllor David Pugh

Total: Exp 38 Pres 37 (97%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 1
  • Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 11
  • Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

 

Councillor Paul Rapi

Total: Exp 28 Pres 27 (96%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 4
  • Planning: Exp 2 Pres 2
  • Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Standards Committee:Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Ken Rowlands

Total: Exp 19  Pres 15 (79%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 2

 

Councillor David Simpson

Total: Exp 28 Pres 23 (82%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 10
  • Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 1
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Senior Staff Committee: Exp 5 Pres 4

 

Councillor Rhys Sinnett

Total: Exp 17 Pres 12 (71%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 3
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 1
  • Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

 

Councillor Mike Stoddart

Total: Exp 28 Pres 28 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Governance & Audit Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Viv Stoddart

Total: Exp 23 Pres 22 (96%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Standards Committee:Exp 8 Pres 7

Councillor Rob Summons

Total: Exp 24 Pres 23 (96%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2
  • Planning: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Cris Tomos

Total: Exp 26 Pres 26 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 11
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Governance & Audit Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6

Councillor Alison Tudor

Total: Exp 20 Pres 20 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Policy O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

 

Councillor Thomas Tudor

Total: Exp 25 Pres 21 (84%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3  Pres 3
  • Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 0
  • Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 0
  • Policy O&S: Exp 4 Pres 4
  • Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4

 

Councillor Tony Wilcox

Total: Exp 29 Pres 26 (90%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 11
  • Senior Staff Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 3

 

Councillor Jacob Williams

Total: Exp 34 Pres 33 (97%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Governance & Audit Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6
  • Planning: Exp 11 Pres 11

Councillor Michael Williams

Total: Exp 24 Pres 24 (100%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 1

 

Councillor Guy Woodham

Total: Exp 31 Pres 23 (74%)

  • Annual Council: Exp Pres
  • Council: Exp Pres
  • Urgency Committee: Exp Pres
  • Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 10
  • Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 1
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 2
  • Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 0
  • Standards Committee:Exp 8 Pres 4

Councillor Steve Yelland

Total: Exp 15 Pres 13 (87%)

  • Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Council: Exp 5 Pres 5
  • Corporate O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1
  • Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3
  • Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 0
  • Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 4 Pres 3

 

ID: 8938, revised 13/10/2022
Print

Cabinet Forward Work Programme

Rolling programme for the next six months:

Cabinet six month forward work programme


ID: 8272, revised 05/10/2022
Print
ID: 8274, revised 05/10/2022
Print

Interested in being a Councillor?

For more detailed information on the role of being a Councillor please see the links below. If you would like to speak to a current Pembrokeshire County Councillor to understand more about their experience of the role or would like further information then please contact Democratic Services on 01437 775355 or democraticservices@pembrokeshire.gov.uk

  • Do you care passionately about your local community?
  • Is there something you want to change?
  • Are you ready to take challenging decisions?

Be a Councillor 

Access to elected office fund Wales

Members Schedule of Remuneration

Elections and Voting

Ever thought about being a Welsh Councillor?

Why not stand for what you care about and become a local councillor

Councillor Michelle Bateman

 Councillor Josh Beynon

 Councillor Neil Prior

 Councillor Alison Tudor

 

 

ID: 4880, revised 05/10/2022
Print

The Constitution

The Constitution sets out how the Authority operates, the various bodies which make up the Authority, how decisions are made and the procedures which are followed.

Some of these processes are required by the law, while others are a matter for the Council to choose.

The Council has adopted a revised Constitution which came into effect on 18 November 2016 and has been updated in January 2018, June 2019 and January 2020, July 2020, February 2021 and March 2021 following Constitutional changes adopted by Council.

The Constitution (opens in new tab)

Guide to Pembrokeshire County Councils Constitution

Getting Involved - Members of the Public

Part 5 of Section 2 sets out how members of the public can get involved. 

This includes the following:

Public Questions at Full Council

The Constitution provides the opportunity for members of the public to ask questions at Council. The details of how to submit a question is set out in the Guidance Note and Form.

Overview and Scrutiny Committees

Members of the public are welcome to make suggestions as to issues which Overview and Scrutiny Committees should review and report on and to submit their views in writing on such suggested issues and to submit views in writing on matters being considered by Overview and Scrutiny Committees.

Susan Sanders
Democratic and Scrutiny Support Manager
County Hall
Haverfordwest 
Pembrokeshire 
SA61 1TP

Tel: 01437 775719

Email: Susan.Sanders@Pembrokeshire.gov.uk

 

ID: 1250, revised 05/10/2022
Print

Members Schedule Of Remuneration

The attached list contains a schedule of allowances, travelling and subsistence claims paid to Members of Pembrokeshire County Council in the financial year:-

2022-23

Members Schedule of Remuneration 2022-23

2021-22

Members Schedule of Remuneration 2021-22

Members Allowance 2021-2022

2020-21

Pembrokeshire County Council Members Remuneration 2020-21

Members Allowance 2020-21

2019-20

Pembrokeshire County Council Members Remuneration 2019-20

 2018-19

Pembrokeshire County Council Members Remuneration 2018-19

Members` Allowance 2018-19

2017-18

Statement of payments made to members of Pembrokeshire County Council in 2017-18

2017-2018 Members` Payment Summary

Pembrokeshire County Council Members Remuneration

 

Members Allowance 2021 - 2022

Members Allowance Totals (2021-22)

Co-opted Members

 

Adams, Jamie (Councillor) 

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £23,161.00
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £23,661.00
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £1389.61
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £3960.49

Alderman, Steve (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Baker, Philip (Cabinet Member)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £30,773
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £31,273

Baron, Tony (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Bateman, Michelle (Cabinet Member)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £22,571
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £23,071
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £1354.31
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £3859.67

Beynon, Josh (Councillor)

  •  Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £23,161
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £647.55
  • Total: £24,308.55
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £1389.61
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £3960.49

Bowen, Roderick (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

 Brinn, Aden (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue - £2,026
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

 Bryan, David (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £23,161
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £23,661
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £1389.61
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £3960.49

Carey, Aaron (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Carter, Mark (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0 
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

 Clements, Diane (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority: £7,792
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14, 868

 Cole, Vincent (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

Davies, John (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £23,161
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £31.50
  • Total: £23,692
  • Pension Contributions EE's:£1389.61
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £3960.49

Davies, Pat (Vice-Chairman)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Civic salary: £18,101
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £18,601

Dennis, Vic (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Doolin, Kevin (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority: £4,053
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Dowson, Paul (Councillor)

  • Payment from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Evans, Mike (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority: £4,053
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Evans, Tim (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £23,161
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £23,661
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £926.40
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2640.32

Frayling, Lyndon (Councillor)

Payments from other public bodies: Mid and West Wales Fire Service: £2,026

Basic salary: £14,368

Office allowance: £500

Total: £14,868
Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

George, Huw (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

Hall, Brian (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0 
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £23,161
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £23,661

Hancock, Simon (Presiding Member)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £46.80
  • Total: £14,914.80
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £925.90
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2638.78

Harries, Paul (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority: £13,067
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Harvey, Jon (Cabinet Member)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £22,571
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £23,071
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £1354.31
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £3859.67

Hodgson, Tessa (Cabinet Member)

  •  Senior Salary - Executive Members: £30,773
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £31,273
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £1846.44
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £5262.24

Howlett, David (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Hudson, Stanley (Councillor)

  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

 James, Mike (Chairman)

  •  Payments from other public bodies: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority £4,130.00 and Police and Crime Commissioner £662.00
  • Civic Salary: £23, 161
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £23,661
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £1352.93
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £3855.96

 John, Mike (Councillor)

  •  Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

 Joseph, Steven (Councillor)

Payments from other public bodies: Police & Crime Commissioner £239.70  Mid & West Wales F&R Service £2,026.00

  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Officec allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

Kidney, Philip (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority: £4,053
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: 
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Kilmister, Bob (Cabinet Member)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £30,773
  • Officec allowance: £500
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £30.70
  • Total: £31,303.71

Kurtz, Sam (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

 Llewellyn, Pearl (Councillor)

  •  Payments from other public bodies: 0 
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Officec allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

Lloyd, David (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

Miller, Paul (Cabinet Member)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0 
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £30,773
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £721.35
  • Total: £31,994.35
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £1846.44
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £5262.24

Morgan, Peter (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: £4,193
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

Morse, Elwyn (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0 
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £25.00
  • Total: £14,893
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Owens, Reg (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority: £7,896
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £138.60
  • Total: £15,006.60

Pepper, Myles (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0 
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

Preston, Jonathan (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Prior, Neil (Cabinet Member)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £30,773
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £31,273

Pugh, David (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

Rapi, Paul (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0 
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Rowlands, Ken (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

Simpson, David (Leader)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0 
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £49,974
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £1237.50
  • Total: £51,771.50
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £2998.44
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £8545.56

Sinnett, David (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

Stoddart, Mike (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

Stoddart, Viv (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0 
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14, 868

Summons, Rob (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: Police and Crime Commissioner: £1,662
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £23,161
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: 23,661

Tomos, Cris (Cabinet Member)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0 
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £30,773
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £133.65
  • Total: £31, 406.65
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £1846.44
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £5262.24

Tudor, Alison (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £188.10
  • Total: £15,056.10
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Tudor, Thomas (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0 
  • Basic salary: £14,368 
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

 Wilcox, Tony (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority £4,053
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

 Williams, Jacob (Councillor)

  •  Payments from other public bodies: 0 
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £23,161
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £23,661
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £1389.61
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £3960.49

Williams, Michael (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority £4,084
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868

Woodham, Guy (Cabinet Member)

  • Payments from other public bodies: 0 
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £30,773
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £31,273
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £1846.44
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £5262.24

Yelland, Steve (Councillor)

  • Payments from other public bodies: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority: £4,126
  • Basic salary: £14,368
  • Office allowance: £500
  • Total: £14,868
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £862.08
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £2456.88

Totals

  • Basic salary: £574,720
  • Senior Salary - Executive Members: £495, 815
  • Civic Salary: £41, 262
  • Office allowance: £30,000
  • % option to forgo: £0
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £3,201
  • Reimbursment of care costs: £0
  • Total: £1,144,997.75
  • Pension Contributions EE's: £40,487.70
  • Pension Contributions ER's: £115,388.97

 Co-opted Members

Cecil, Rev, John
  • Committee: Schools and Learning Committee
  • Total allowance paid: £630
Childs, Barry
  • Committee: Appointments panel
  • Total allowance paid: £525
  • Total: £525
Edwards, David
  • Committee: Ind member - Standards Committee
  • Total allowance paid: £834
  • Total: £834
Kavanagh, Alison
  • Committee: Schools and Learning Committee
  • Total allowance paid: £840
Lewis, Suzanne
  • Committee: Ind member - Standards Committee
  • Total allowance paid: £939
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £81.00
  • Total: £1,020
Kershaw, Corinne
  • Committee: Ind member - Standards Committee
  • Total allowance paid: £402
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £56.70
  • Total: £458.70
Morgan, Merig Andre
  • Committee: Ind member - Standards Committee
  • Total allowance paid: £99
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £145.80
  • Total: £244.80
Moses, Tom
  • Committee: Schools and Learning Committee
  • Total allowance paid: £1,470
  • Total: £1,470
Richardson, Paul
  • Committee: Ind members - Standards Committee
  • Total allowance paid: £525
  • Total: £525
Vaughan, Sian
  • Committee: Ind member - Standards Committee
  • Total allowance paid: £968
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £207.90 
  • Total: £1,175.90
Veale, Martin
  • Committee: Ind member - Standards Committee
  • Total allowance paid: £1470
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £360
  • Total: £1,830
Waller, Margaret
  • Committee: Appointments panel
  • Total allowance paid: £804
  • Total: £804
Watchman, Hugh
  • Committee: Ind member - Standards Committee
  • Total allowance paid: £630
  • Total: £630
Watt, Nick
  • Committee: Independent Member
  • Total allowance paid: £834
  • Total: £834
White, Paul
  • Committee: Roman Catholic Rep
Total
  • Total allowance paid: £9,500
  • Travel/subsistence allowance: £851.40
  • Total: £10,351.40

Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales: annual report 2019 to 2020

 

 

ID: 1246, revised 13/10/2022
Print

Member Attendance

2021-22

Member attendance at meetings

Summary of Member Attendance at Seminars/Training Events

2020-21

Member attendance at meetings

Summary of member attendance at seminars/training events

2019-20

Member attendance at meetings

Summary of Member Attendance at Seminars/Training Events

2018-19

Member attendance at meetings

Summary of Member Attendance at Seminars/Training Events

2017-18

Member attendance at meetings

Summary of Member Attendance at Seminars/Training Events

 

Summary of Member Attendance at Seminars/Training Events

Jamie Adams
  • Actual attendance: 6
  • Apologies: 1
  • Failed to attend: 18
  • % attendance: 24%
Steve Alderman
  • Actual attendance: 20
  • Apologies: 1
  • Failed to attend: 1
  • % attendance: 87%
Phil Baker
  • Actual attendance: 14
  • Apologies: 6
  • Failed to attend: 4
  • % attendance: 58%
Tony Baron
  • Actual attendance: 19
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 7
  • % attendance: 73%
Michelle Bateman
  • Actual attendance: 15
  • Apologies: 3
  • Failed to attend: 5
  • % attendance: 65%
Joshua Beynon
  • Actual attendance: 5
  • Apologies: 8
  • Failed to attend: 12
  • % attendance: 20%
Rod Bowen
  • Actual attendance: 2
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 21
  • % attendance: 9%
Aden Brinn
  • Actual attendance: 17
  • Apologies: 5
  • Failed to attend: 1
  • % attendance: 74%
David Bryan
  • Actual attendance: 16
  • Apologies: 3
  • Failed to attend: 5
  • % attendance: 67%
Aaron Carey
  • Actual attendance: 17
  • Apologies: 2
  • Failed to attend: 4
  • % attendance: 74%
Mark Carter
  • Actual attendance: 11
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 13
  • % attendance: 46%
Di Clements
  • Actual attendance: 18
  • Apologies: 2
  • Failed to attend: 4
  • % attendance: 75%
John Cole
  • Actual attendance: 10
  • Apologies: 4
  • Failed to attend: 10
  • % attendance: 42%
John Davies
  • Actual attendance: 10
  • Apologies: 8
  • Failed to attend: 6
  • % attendance: 42%
Pat Davies
  • Actual attendance: 20
  • Apologies: 1
  • Failed to attend: 2
  • % attendance: 87%
Vic Dennis
  • Actual attendance: 23
  • Apologies: 1
  • Failed to attend: 0
  • % attendance: 96%
Kevin Doolin
  • Actual attendance: 4
  • Apologies: 11
  • Failed to attend: 8
  • % attendance: 17%
Paul Dowson
  • Actual attendance: 1
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 22
  • % attendance: 4%
Mike Evans
  • Actual attendance: 9
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 14
  • % attendance: 39%
Tim Evans
  • Actual attendance: 25
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 0
  • % attendance: 100%
Lyndon Frayling
  • Actual attendance: 19
  • Apologies: 2
  • Failed to attend: 3
  • % attendance: 79%
Huw George
  • Actual attendance: 0
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 23
  • % attendance: 0%
Brian Hall
  • Actual attendance: 9
  • Apologies: 6
  • Failed to attend: 8
  • % attendance: 39%
Simon Hancock
  • Actual attendance: 14
  • Apologies: 1
  • Failed to attend: 8
  • % attendance: 61%
Paul Harries
  • Actual attendance: 18
  • Apologies: 3
  • Failed to attend: 2
  • % attendance: 78%
Jon Harvey
  • Actual attendance: 16
  • Apologies: 6
  • Failed to attend: 2
  • % attendance: 67%
Tessa Hodgson
  • Actual attendance: 12
  • Apologies: 5
  • Failed to attend: 7
  • % attendance: 50%
David Howlett
  • Actual attendance: 12
  • Apologies: 7
  • Failed to attend: 4
  • % attendance: 52%
Stan Hudson
  • Actual attendance: 4
  • Apologies: 2
  • Failed to attend: 17
  • % attendance: 17%
Mike James
  • Actual attendance: 21
  • Apologies: 3
  • Failed to attend: 1
  • % attendance: 84%
Mike John
  • Actual attendance: 18
  • Apologies: 4
  • Failed to attend: 2
  • % attendance: 75%
Stephen Joseph
  • Actual attendance: 1
  • Apologies: 3
  • Failed to attend: 19
  • % attendance: 4%
Phil Kidney
  • Actual attendance: 5
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 18
  • % attendance: 22%
Bob Kilmister
  • Actual attendance: 13
  • Apologies: 9
  • Failed to attend: 1
  • % attendance: 57%
Samuel Kurtz
  • Actual attendance: 0
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 23
  • % attendance: 0%
Pearl Llewellyn
  • Actual attendance: 0
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 23
  • % attendance: 0%
David Lloyd
  • Actual attendance: 16
  • Apologies: 7
  • Failed to attend: 2
  • % attendance: 64%
Paul Miller
  • Actual attendance: 1
  • Apologies: 1
  • Failed to attend: 21
  • % attendance: 4%
Peter Morgan
  • Actual attendance: 7
  • Apologies: 1
  • Failed to attend: 16
  • % attendance: 29%
Elwyn Morse
  • Actual attendance: 3
  • Apologies: 1
  • Failed to attend: 19
  • % attendance: 13%
Reg Owen
  • Actual attendance: 6
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 17
  • % attendance: 26%
Myles Pepper
  • Actual attendance: 10
  • Apologies: 2
  • Failed to attend: 11
  • % attendance: 43%
Jonathan Preston
  • Actual attendance: 7
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 17
  • % attendance: 29%
Neil Prior
  • Actual attendance: 6
  • Apologies: 13
  • Failed to attend: 6
  • % attendance: 24%
David Pugh
  • Actual attendance: 13
  • Apologies: 3
  • Failed to attend: 8
  • % attendance: 54%
Paul Rapi
  • Actual attendance: 13
  • Apologies: 1
  • Failed to attend: 9
  • % attendance: 57%
Ken Rowlands
  • Actual attendance: 13
  • Apologies: 3
  • Failed to attend: 8
  • % attendance: 54%
David Simpson
  • Actual attendance: 11
  • Apologies: 4
  • Failed to attend: 8
  • % attendance: 48%
Rhys Sinnett
  • Actual attendance: 3
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 20
  • % attendance: 13%
Mike Stoddart 
  • Actual attendance: 13
  • Apologies: 6
  • Failed to attend: 6
  • % attendance: 52%
Viv Stoddart
  • Actual attendance: 13
  • Apologies: 8
  • Failed to attend: 2
  • % attendance: 57%
Rob Summons
  • Actual attendance: 19
  • Apologies: 2
  • Failed to attend: 3
  • % attendance: 79%
Cris Tomos
  • Actual attendance: 21
  • Apologies: 1
  • Failed to attend: 3
  • % attendance: 84%
Alison Tudor
  • Actual attendance: 8
  • Apologies: 4
  • Failed to attend: 13
  • % attendance: 33%
Thomas Tudor
  • Actual attendance: 3
  • Apologies: 2
  • Failed to attend: 19
  • % attendance: 13%
Tony Wilcox
  • Actual attendance: 4
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 20
  • % attendance: 17%
Jacob Williams
  • Actual attendance: 11
  • Apologies: 0
  • Failed to attend: 13
  • % attendance: 44%
Michael Williams
  • Actual attendance: 12
  • Apologies: 3
  • Failed to attend: 9
  • % attendance: 50%
Guy Woodham
  • Actual attendance: 6
  • Apologies: 9
  • Failed to attend: 8
  • % attendance: 26%
Steve Yelland
  • Actual attendance: 13
  • Apologies: 7
  • Failed to attend: 4
  • % attendance: 54%

 

ID: 1247, revised 13/10/2022
Print